Our Staff

Academic Staff

Rev. Fr. M. Shiwantha Rodrigo

Rector

  • Bachelor of Philosophy (1992)
  • Bachelor of Theology (1999)
  • Licentiate in Biblical Theology (2010) Urbanian University, Rome, Italy.

Ms. Florence Esther J.

Maths & Science

  • A/L Qualified - Bio Science
  • Retired Trained Science Teacher.

Ms A. G. Gayani Thilakasena

Maths & Science

  • Bachelor of Science (Physical Science) (General) Degree (2008) University of Ruhuna.
  • Postgraduate Diploma in Science Education, University of Peradeniya.

Ms. P. M. Sugandika P.

Sinhala

  • Bachelor of Arts, University of Peradeniya - (2009/10)
  • Diploma in Teaching Catechism.

Mrs. M. M. Nancy Bridget

Tamil, Geography, History, PTS & LC

  • Bachelor of Arts (Special) Degree, University of Peradeniya – (2009)
  • Diploma in Human Rights, University of Peradeniya.
  • Diploma in Information Technology, University of Peradeniya.

Mrs. Mariya Joseph Niluka

English, 2nd Language (Tamil) & LC

  • Bachelor of Arts, University of Peradeniya.
  • Diploma in Child Phycology MICP (UK)
  • English as a life skill programme.
  • Plantation Sectors Teachers’ Training Programme
  • PELP (Primary English Language Project)

Mr. Ajith Kumara Rathnayake

Science, Counselling

  • Diploma in Psychology and Hypnotism.
  • Ten year teaching experience as Science Teacher.
  • Awarded with “Deshabandu” for Social Service 2014.

Ms. Rajamanikkam T.

Geography & Religion (RC)

  • Programme in Professional English at Open University, Polgolla
  • Following Higher National Diploma in English at Technical College, Kandy.

Ms. M. Nilusha Manojika M.

Geography & Religion (RC)

  • Bachelor of Arts (External) Degree, University of Kelaniya.
  • Diploma in Teaching Catechism. (RC)7

Ms. Sandhya K. Abeyrathne

Office Administration & Religion (RC)

  • Diploma in English at Beacon Hill Academy
  • Experienced Administrative Secretary.
  • Following an External Degree – Bachelor of Business Management at the University of Kelaniya.
  • Diploma in Teaching Catechism. (RC). (Second Year)

Ms. Sakunthala Gajanayake

Dancing, Buddhism & LC

  • A/L Qualified “B" for Dancing with Special course on Dancing.
  • Passed National Dancing Examination – Level - II
  • Following an External Degree.

Ms. Krishnasami Muthukumari

Dancing, Hinduism, Health & PT

  • A/L Qualified with 6 years of experience in Barathnayam.
  • Following a Diploma Course in Dancing.

Mr. J. Kingsly Bernand

English

  • Bachelor of Arts (English Literature)
  • Following PGD at University of Peradeniya.

Rev. Sr. Rajana Sellathamby

Tamil, History, Art, & Religion (RC)

  • Following a Bachelor of Arts (External) Degree, University of Jaffna (Final Year).

Mr. D. Edward Christy

IT, Assisting Teacher for Arts & Library

  • Diploma in English and IT at Beacon Hill Academy,
  • Diploma in Computing, Betasoft college of Computing,
  • Diploma in Computer Studies, Infosys computer Systems, British College of Computing.
  • Following external Degree at (UCSC) University of Colombo School of Computing.

Mr. H. D. M. Nimal Chandrarathna

Maths, Science & Religion (Buddhism)

  • Bachelor of Education Degree (1994/1997)
  • Maths - Science combined Trained. 1989/1990

Mrs. Menaka Lakmali Andris

Eastern Music & PTS

  • National Dancing Music exam (Final)
  • Visharada Music Madyama Exam

Mr. Krishan Dhananjaya Bandara

Western Music & Sinhala

  • Diploma in Western Music.
  • Belwood Aesthetic Centre 2009-2012
  • London Exam in Western Music. (Grade 5) at Royal Institute 2011

Mr. S. Rajesskanna

Maths, Science & PTS

  • Mechanical Engineering Production (NDT) University of Moratuwa.

Ms. T. A. D. Niranjala Sandamali Jayathilaka

English, Health & PT

  • Diploma in English, University of Sabaragamuwa
  • Completed KET & PET, Following FCE in British Council
  • Completed Elocution Exams in IWMS

Ms. G.K.G.M. Samadara Gayathri

Arts, Health & PT

  • Following a Bachelor of Arts (External) Degree University of Kelaniya.
  • Lalithakalwedi Diploma in Oriental Music
  • Belwood Aesthetic Centre.
  • Passed Madyama Exam in vocal national music and dancing exam.
  • Completed in vocal Bathkande Visharada (part I) exam.
  • Passed Darmacharya exam.

Ms. Christine Niranjala

Second Language (Tamil), PTS & LC

  • Diploma in English at Beacon Hill Academy.
  • Diploma in Teaching Catechism (RC).
  • Certificate in IT & Graphic Designer.
  • Following GAQ

Mr. Anushka Kodithuwakku

Sinhala & History

  • Following an External Degree of Arts, University of Ruhuna.
  • 3 Years of experience in Government school as a volunteer.

Academic Staff (Part Time Teachers)

Ms. Virginia Rosita

  • National Education Diploma in teaching (WNCOE)

Ms. B. Stella

English

  • Diploma in Teaching Catechism.
  • Diploma in English & Literature.
  • Diploma in English & IT at Gamini Dissanayake Institute.

Ms. Newandee Chamika

English

  • Following Diploma in English & Literature.
  • National Certificate in Eastern Music.

Curricular Activities and Teachers in Charge

Mr. Krishan Dhananjaya Bandara & Ms. Chamika

Western Band (Senior )

Mr. D. Edward Christy

Western Band (Junior)

Mrs. Menaka Andris

Eastern Band

Mrs. Arokiam & Ms. M. Nilusha

Netball

Ms. Stella

Badminton

Ms. Niranjala Sandamali

Athletic

Ms. Sakunthala & Ms. Muthukumari

Dancing

Ms. Virginia

Chess

Ms. Gayathri, Mr. Krishan & Mrs. Menaka

Choir

Ms. Sugandika

Navy Cadet

Ms. Thatchayani & Ms. Sugandika

Scouts

Ms. Gayani & Mrs. Nancy

Girl Guide

Mr. Ajith Rathnayake

Table Tennis

Mr. Kingsly

Football

Mr. Nimal

Karate